Call us today for free estimate
1-800-659-2720
905-294-6212

Personal Information Protection
Private Sector Privacy Legislation
Personal Information Protection Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use
Spray Foam Green Land Inc.
 

Security - Your privacy is important to us. The personal information you enter on the Merchant Link Pages such as credit card, name,  phone number, email and mailing address, are protected by InternetSecure.
Personal Information - This site may request personally identifiable data from you (“personal information”), Which may include your email address, and other personal information such as your address, telephone number, etc., and in the case of online giving,  credit card number and expiration date. In addition our web server may automatically recognize and store your email address or your domain name when you log into our site or the email address of those who communicate with us via email. And we may aggregate information about what pages on our site you visit or access. Spray Foam Green Land Inc. endeavors to do its best to protect the privacy of your personal information and will not use this information except in connection with your use of this web site and for the development of the website so that we can provide you with the highest quality of services. We may use your email address to send you information
concerning the organization and this website, unless you advise us that you do not wish to receive this information.
 

Spray Foam Green Land Inc.
Personal Information Protection Policy


 
At Spray Foam Green Land Inc., we are committed to providing our customers and members with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers and members protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.
 
While we have always respected our customers and members privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal
Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.
 
We will inform our customers and members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person
would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
 
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our customers and members personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security our customers and members personal information and allowing our customers and members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
 
Scope of this Policy   
This Personal Information Protection Policy applies Spray Foam Green Land Inc.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Spray Foam Green Land Inc.
 
Definitions
 
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, home address and phone number. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).
 
Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax
number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
 
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that International Spray Foam Green Land Inc. complies with this policy and PIPA.
 
Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
 
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer and member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
 
1.2 We will only collect our customer and member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
 
o  To verify identity
o  To deliver requested products and services
o  To open and manage an account
o  To process a magazine subscription
o  To ensure a high standard of service to our [clients, customers, members
 
Policy 2 – Consent
 
2.1 We will obtain our customers and members consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
 
2.2 Consent can be provided in writing, electronically and through an authorized representative or it can be  implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the our
customers and members voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer or member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.
 
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation of our customers and members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Spray Foam Green Land Inc. to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer’s and member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer, member in making the decision.
 
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s and member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
 
o  When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
o  In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
o  When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
o  When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
o  For the purposes of collecting a debt;
o  To protect ourselves from fraud;
o  To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law
 
Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
 
3.1 We will only use or disclose our customers and members personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
 
• To conduct our customers and members surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
• To contact our customers and members directly about products and services that may be of interest;
 
3.2 We will not use or disclose our customers and members personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
 
3.3 We will not sell our customers and members lists or personal information to other parties unless we obtain consent to do so.
 
 
 
Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use our customers and members personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer or member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the our customers and members has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
 
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain our customers and members personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.
 
Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
 
5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that our customers and members personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the our customers and members or disclosed to another
organization.
 
5.2 Our customers and members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
 
5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the our customers and members correction request in the file.
 
Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information
 
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of our customers and members personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
 
6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that our customers and members personal information is appropriately protected:
 
6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying our client’s and member’s personal information such as: shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
 
6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.
 
Policy 7 – Providing our Customers and Members Access to Personal Information
 
7.1 Our customers and members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell our customers and members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
 
7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
 
7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform our customers and members of the cost and request further direction from Our customers and members on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
 
7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify our customers and members in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to our customers and members.
 
Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
 
8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Spray Foam Green Land Inc. compliance with this policy and the personal Information Protection Act.
 
8.2 Our customers and members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Spray Foam Green Land Inc. compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. 
 
Contact information for  
Spray Foam Green Land Inc.  
Tel: 905-294-6212
Fax: 905-470-2200
Toll Free: 1-800-659-2720